FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2400




DTC B2400: KOS key registration fail

CAUTION:

- If the DTC B2400 is set, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.









DTC SET CONDITION

If the registration of the keyless operation key ID to KOS-ECU fails, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2400.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Assuming that another keyless operation key has already been registered with KOS-ECU, if the registration of the keyless operation key ID fails when a new keyless operation key is added or the existing key is replaced, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Keyless operation key ID registration failure
- Malfunction of the keyless operation key
- Malfunction of CAN bus line
- Battery drain of keyless operation key
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of receiver antenna module
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair the CAN bus line. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).

STEP 2. Replace the battery in the keyless operation key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.

Replace the battery of the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set, and check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(2)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete. (Discharged battery)
STEP 3. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.

Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set with a new one, register the encrypted code and keyless operation key ID (refer to ID Code Registration Judgment Table), and check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(2)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Check receiver antenna module connector C-10 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is the receiver antenna module connector C-10 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector C-10 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5) and the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal Nos.12, 32, 7, 9, 13) for open circuit.

- Check the signal lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q. Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector C-10 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5) and the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal Nos.12, 32, 7, 9, 13) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Replace the receiver antenna module, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

(1)Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.

(2)Check if the DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID Code Registration Judgment Table).
NO The procedure is complete.