Inspection Procedure 5
Inspection Procedure 5: Cannot be Changed in Sport Mode. [Vehicles with sport mode]SYMPTOMS
Gears cannot be changed even when the selector lever is moved to "+" or "-" position during sport mode.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ Malfunction of TCM
^ Malfunction of selector lever assembly (Faulty shift switch assembly)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
^ Item 52: Select switch (up)
^ Item 53: Select switch (down)
(Refer to Data List Reference Table.) Data List Reference Table
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Shift switch assembly single unit check Shift Switch Assembly Continuity Check
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the selector lever assembly.
STEP 3. Check the following connector:
^ C-27 selector lever assembly connector
^ C-40 TCM connector
^ C-128 intermediate connector
Check the terminals for a contact status problem and internal short circuit.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the connector concerned.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit and short to ground in the wiring harness between the selector lever assembly connector and the TCM connector.
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.7) and body ground
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.8) and C-40 TCM connector (terminal No.35)
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.9) and C-40 TCM connector (terminal No.44)
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.10) and C-40 TCM connector (terminal No.43)
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.8) and body ground
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.9) and body ground
^ Between C-27 selector lever assembly connector (terminal No.10) and body ground
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Retest the system.
Q:Does the malfunction take place again?
YES : Replace TCM.
NO : Intermittent malfunction