FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P181E

DTC P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 2 pressure is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The pressure of the clutch 2 is too low.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P0846: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Poor performance)
^ P0847: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output low range out)
^ P0848: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output high range out)
^ P1844: Shift fork 3 malfunction
^ P184B: Shift fork 4 malfunction

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Clutch 2 pressure sensor

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 seconds or more.
^ Clutch 2 (even) state: Slip or engaged.
^ Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2: Not OFF or not in valve cleaning mode.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Calculated pressure: 2,000 hPa or more. (5 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The calculated pressure remains 2,000 hPa or less for 5 seconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Insufficient fluid level
^ Improper installation of Mechatronic assembly

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to Troubleshooting.) CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the fluid.

Q:Is the fluid level proper?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Add the fluid.

STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) With the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.

Q:Is DTC No.P181E set?
YES : Replace the transaxle assembly.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.) Troubleshooting Contents