FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)




DTC U0103: Shift lever CAN time-out

CAUTION:

- If DTC U0103 is set to the ETACS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

If the signal from shift lever cannot be received, the ETACS-ECU sets DTC U0103.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

After the following statuses continue to be true for 5 seconds, if the communication with the shift lever cannot be established for 0.6 second or more, the ETACS-ECU determines that a problem has occurred.

- No abnormality is present to the network.
- Ignition switch is in the ON position.
- No abnormality is present to the power supply fuse (IOD fuse), or the odometer value is at 80.5 km (50.0 miles) or more.
- ETACS-ECU system voltage is at 10-16 volts.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The shift lever may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The CAN bus may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the shift lever diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the shift lever Shift Lever).

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Troubleshoot the shift lever.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the TC-SST-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if the DTC U0103 is set to the TC-SST-ECU.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.

(3)Check if DTC is set.

(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Replace the shift lever.
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the shift lever and the ETACS-ECU How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.

(3)Check if DTC is set.

(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the shift lever and the ETACS-ECU How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).