FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C2104




DTC C2104: Faulty valve power supply circuit









CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ).
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

- ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 32) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.
- The valve relay in ASC-ECU is energized at all times, and the solenoid valve is always energized while the system is in operation unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition switch is turned ON, or unless the periodical system check is in progress.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the solenoid valve supply voltage is out of the standard value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

- Fusible link malfunction
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Abnormality in battery or generator
- ASC-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

- Carry out the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the wiring harness and connector failures in the ASC-ECU solenoid valve power supply circuit (terminal No. 32) and in the ground circuit (terminal No. 16 and No. 47). For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to Treat Past Trouble (How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble How to Treat Past Trouble ).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line

Q. Is DTC C2104 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check

Battery Test.

Q. Is the battery in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the battery. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 4. Charging system check

Output Current Test.

Q. Is the charging system in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the charging system component(s). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.27.

Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No.27.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector





(1)Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.

(2)Disconnect the fusible link No.27.
(3)Resistance between the terminal No.32 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 11.

NO The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.32 and the fusible link No.27, and then replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector





(1)Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.32 and the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector





(1)Disconnect the connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2)Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47 and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2ohms or less)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.16 and the body ground, and between the A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.47 and the body ground. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C2104 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 11.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C2104 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.