C2100
DTC C2100: Battery Voltage Malfunction (Low Voltage)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU power supply is provided from the battery via ETACS-ECU.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:
- When the AWC-ECU power supply voltage and solenoid valve power supply voltage are 9 V or less.
- When ASC-ECU low voltage is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of ASC-ECU
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Defective battery
- Charging system failed
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C2100 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. Active Stability Control System (ASC).)
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).)
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the battery.
Battery Test.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the charging system.
Generator Output Line Voltage Drop Test.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-46 AWC-ECU connector
Measure the voltage between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.12 - and the body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-46, C-315
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to ground).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Check C-41 intermediate connector, C-43 J/C (4). When no problem is found, repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 10. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference table Data List Reference Table.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation.) Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. AWC-ECU connector check: C-46
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Scan tool service data
Item No. 43: Battery voltage (Refer to service data reference table Data List Reference Table.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
NO Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to Active Center Differential (ACD).) Then go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C2100 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.