FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1290




DTC C1290: CAN time-out error

CAUTION:

- If diagnostic trouble code No. C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview ), an incorrect DTC may be set.
- When the diagnostic trouble code No. C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, a diagnostic trouble code for another system may also be set. When the diagnostic trouble code for another system is set, carry out diagnosis for that system first.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection ).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration , Testing and Inspection , Master Cylinder Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Calibration , and Testing and Inspection ).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, stability control, and TCL from the engine control module, transaxle assembly (with built-in ECU) [TC-SST], S-AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is stored if ASC-ECU cannot receive signals necessary for the operations of ABS, stability control, and TCL from the engine control module, transaxle assembly
(with built-in ECU) [TC-SST], S-AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- ECM malfunction
- Malfunction of transaxle assembly[TC-SST]
- S-AWC-ECU malfunction
- ETACS-ECU malfunction
- Steering wheel sensor malfunction
- Malfunction of the CAN bus
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- Interchanging of ETACS-ECU with another vehicle
- Connector disconnected or improperly connected
- Stretched or broken wires

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code

Check that diagnostic trouble code U0100, U0101, U0126, U0141, U0136 or U0251 is set in ASC-ECU.

Q. Is any DTC set?

YES Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set ( Refer to Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other systems

Using scan tool MB991958, check if the diagnostic trouble codes are set from the engine control module, transaxle assembly (with built-in ECU) [TC-SST], S-AWC-ECU, and ETACS-ECU.

Q. Is any DTC set?

YES Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set. Then go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Connector check: ASC-ECU connector

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check

Check the following coding data stored in ETACS-ECU Programming and Relearning).

Vehicle line

OK: LANCER EVO
Transaxle

OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): 5MT
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): TC-SST
Engine type

OK: D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC
Engine power

OK: Normal
Chassis Type for A.S.C.

OK: Type 1
Final drive

OK: AWD FF Base
Transfer

OK: ACD
SAS

OK: Present
AWD

OK: Not present
TCM

OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): Not present
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): Present
ACDAYC

OK: Present


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C1290 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 7.
NO Intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Erase the DTC.

Q. Is DTC C1290 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.