S-AWC (Super All Wheel Control)
DTC C123C: G and Yaw Rate Sensor (Faulty Signal)
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection ), and initialize the steering angle correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Item No.1: Steering angle correction amount initialization Actuator Test Reference Table .)
- Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
- When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, calibrate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service G and Yaw Rate Sensor Calibration ), and initialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal acceleration correction amount initialization Actuator Test Reference Table .)
OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU and AWC-ECU via the special CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:
- Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor output value
- This diagnostic trouble code is set when AWC-ECU determines that an abnormality is present by comparing the measurement values of G and yaw rate sensor with the calculation value of G and yaw rate calculated by the measurement values of the wheel speed sensor and steering wheel sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Improper installation of G and yaw rate sensor
- Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
- Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
- Malfunction of steering wheel sensor
- Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines. CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C123C set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Q. Is DTC No. C2204 set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if the local CAN communication-related, wheel speed sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check of G and yaw rate sensor installation status
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly. Service and Repair.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to Data List Reference Table.)
- Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
- Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Service and Repair.) Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check of steering wheel sensor installation status
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly. Service and Repair.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Install the steering wheel sensor correctly. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Wheel alignment check
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES After checking the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection,) and initialize AWC-ECU steering angle correction amount (refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.) Then go to Step 9.
NO After adjusting the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection,) and initialize AWC-ECU steering angle correction amount (refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.) Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Scan tool service data
Item 11: Steering wheel sensor (refer to Data List Reference Table.)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Replace the steering wheel sensor. Service and Repair.) Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C123C set?
YES Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to Active Center Differential (ACD).) Then go to Step 11.
NO Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q. Is DTC No. C123C set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.