FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




STEP 16. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and SRS-ECU connector terminal 32.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 14 and SRS-ECU connector terminal 43.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the SRS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the supplemental restraint system. Introduction.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 17. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 18. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and check the supplemental restraint system).





(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect the TPMS receiver connector C-133.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 19.

NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 20
.

STEP 19. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133 and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and TPMS receiver connector terminal 1.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 21 and TPMS receiver connector terminal 2.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TPMS receiver may be suspected. Diagnose the tire pressure monitoring system. Inspection Procedure 5.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 20. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 21.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and check the supplemental restraint system).





(1)Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect the steering wheel sensor connector C-314.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 22.

NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 23
.

STEP 22. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314 and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 2 and steering wheel sensor connector terminal 3.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 13 and steering wheel sensor connector terminal 4.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the steering wheel sensor may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Inspection Procedure 3.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 23. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and data link connector C-125.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-125.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and data link connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and data link connector terminal 6.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, refer to diagnostics Item 5: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit [Vehicles without multi-center display (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)]. Refer to Diagnostics Item 5.

NO If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 24. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.









CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?

YES Go to STEP 25.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 25. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and check the powertrain control module system).





(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect powertrain control module connector B-19.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to STEP 26.

NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to STEP 28
.

STEP 26. Check the CAN bus lines between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 15 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 11 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to STEP 27.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the powertrain control module connector.

STEP 27. Check the CAN bus lines inside the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 15.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 27 and 11.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the powertrain control module may be suspected. Diagnose the engine. Inspection Procedure 1 MFI diagnosis Inspection Procedure 1.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.

STEP 28. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and check the TCL/ASC-ECU).





(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to STEP 29.

NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, refer to diagnostics item 8: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit (Refer to Diagnostics Item 8).

STEP 29. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 13.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 27.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to STEP 30.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 30. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and joint 3) terminal 20.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and joint 3) terminal 9.
OK: 2 ohms or less

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TCL/ASC-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Inspection Procedure 3.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and intermediate connector C-29.