Part 2
STEP 17. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 18. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground.
Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 21.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 20.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 10 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 24.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 22.
STEP 22. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 23.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 23. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (3) and multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 27.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 25 .
STEP 25. Check multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Is multi-center display unit connector C-31[ Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES Go to Step 26.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 28.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 29. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 30.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 31.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.