FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3




STEP 31. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply.
Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-19.


CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 32.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 32. Check the CAN_H line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.





(2)Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 27 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.

STEP 33. Check intermediate connector C-29 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is intermediate connector C-29 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 34.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 34. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 35.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 58.

STEP 35. Check joint connector (3) C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q. Is joint connector (3) C-02 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 36.

NO Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 36. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 38.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 37.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector.

STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 41.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 39.

STEP 39. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 40.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 44.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 42.

STEP 42. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 43.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 16.

NO If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to the power supply.
Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.


CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 47.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 45.

STEP 45. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 46.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 14.

NO joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 50.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 48.