FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostics Item 12




DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 12: Diagnose the lines between CAN main bus line and the TCL/ASC-ECU.

CAUTION:
When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.














TROUBLE JUDGMENT

If the M.U.T.-III cannot received signals from TCL/ASC-ECU, CAN bus line connector(s) are broken or an open circuit has occurred.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

The wiring harness wire or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, or the TCL/ASC-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The TCL/ASC-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness

STEP 1. Check intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.









CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Are intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 27.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 13.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 3. Check joint connector (3) C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q. Is joint connector (3) C-02 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and joint 3) terminal 20.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and joint 3) terminal 9.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TCL/ASC-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Inspection Procedure 3.

NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and intermediate connector C-29.