Part 4
STEP 27. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 28.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 28. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and check the powertrain control module system).
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect powertrain control module connector B-19.
Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to STEP 29.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to STEP 31
.
STEP 29. Check the CAN bus lines between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 15 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 11 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to STEP 30.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the powertrain control module connector.
STEP 30. Check the CAN bus lines inside the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 15.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 27 and 11.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the powertrain control module may be suspected. Diagnose the engine. Inspection Procedure 1 MFI diagnosis Inspection Procedure 1.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 31. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and check the TCL/ASC-ECU).
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to STEP 32.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, refer to diagnostics item 6: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit [Vehicles with multi-center display (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)]. Refer to Diagnostics Item 6.
STEP 32. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 27.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 13.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to STEP 33.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 33. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and joint 3) terminal 9.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and joint 3) terminal 20.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TCL/ASC-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Inspection Procedure 3.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and intermediate connector C-29.