Part 3
STEP 19. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and TPMS receiver connector terminal 1.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 21 and TPMS receiver connector terminal 2.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TPMS receiver may be suspected. Diagnose the tire pressure monitoring system. Inspection Procedure 5.
NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 20. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 21.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and check the supplemental restraint system).
(1)Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect the steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 22.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 23
.
STEP 22. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 2 and steering wheel sensor connector terminal 3.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 13 and steering wheel sensor connector terminal 4.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the steering wheel sensor may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Inspection Procedure 3.
NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 23. Check the multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Q. Is multi-center display unit connector C-31[ Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES Go to STEP 24.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 24. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and check the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
(1)Disconnect multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect the multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to STEP 25.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to STEP 26
.
STEP 25. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System). Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and multi-center display unit connector terminal 5 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] .
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and multi-center display unit [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi multi communication system)] connector terminal 15.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the multi-center display (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) may be suspected. Diagnose the multi-center display (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System). Inspection Procedure 1.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector.
STEP 26. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and data link connector C-125.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-125.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and data link connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and data link connector terminal 6.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, refer to diagnostics item 6: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit [Vehicles with multi-center display (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)]. Refer to Diagnostics Item 6.
NO If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.