Inspection Procedure N-3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-3: ETACS-ECU does not receive one of signal from any of the door switches.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the following functions or systems according to signal from the front or rear door switches:
- Ignition key reminder tone alarm function[ front door switch (LH)]
- Light reminder tone alarm function[ front door switch (LH)]
- Door ajar warning buzzer[ all door switches]
- Ignition key reminder tone alarm[ front door switches]
- Power window timer function[ front door switches]
- Sunroof timer function[ front door switch (LH)]
- Headlight automatic shutdown function[ front door switch (LH)]
- Keyless entry system[ all door switches]
- Timer lock[ all door switches]
- Dome light[ all door switches]
- Interior light automatic-shutdown function[ all door switches]
- Ignition key hole illumination light[ front door switch (LH)]
- Door-ajar indicator light[ all door switches]
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the functions or systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
do not work normally. If the signal is not normal, the front or rear door switches or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The front or rear door switches may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the all door switches.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect the scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
.....Select "System select."
.....Select "SWS."
.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(3)Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds.
Q. When the front and rear doors are opened/closed, does the scan tool MB991958 sound?
When the front doors are opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-4 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switches Inspection Procedure M-4."
When the rear door (LH) is opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Go to Step 2.
When the rear door (RH) is opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check rear door switch (LH) connector D-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is rear door switch (LH) connector D-16 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the rear door switch (LH).
Remove the rear door switch (LH). Service and Repair.
Then check continuity between the switch terminals and the body ground.
Q. Is the rear door switch (LH) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the rear door switch (LH). If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 4. Measure resistance at the lower metal part of the rear door switch (LH) in order to check the ground circuit to the rear door switch (LH).
NOTE:
Check that the rear door switch (LH) is grounded to the vehicle body via its mounting screw.
Remove the cap, and measure the resistance value between the lower metal part and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Check the installation of the switch, and repair if necessary. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between rear door switch (LH) connector D-16 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 7).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check junction block connector C-204 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-204 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between rear door switch (LH) connector D-16 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.
If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (LH) should be normal.
STEP 7. Check rear door switch (RH) connector D-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is rear door switch (RH) connector D-06 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 8. Check the rear door switch (RH).
Remove the rear door switch (RH). Service and Repair.
Then check continuity between the switch terminals and the body ground.
Q. Is the rear door switch (RH) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Replace the rear door switch (RH). If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 9. Measure resistance at the lower metal part of the rear door switch (RH) in order to check the ground circuit to the rear door switch (RH).
NOTE:
Check that the rear door switch (RH) is grounded to the vehicle body via its mounting screw.
Remove the cap, and measure the resistance value between the lower metal part and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Check the installation of the switch, and repair if necessary. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION"
work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between rear door switch (RH) connector D-06 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 35).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between rear door switch (RH) connector D-06 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 35) in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table.
If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the rear door switch (RH) should be normal.