Diagnostics Item 14
DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] and TCL/ASC-ECU. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]
CAUTION:
When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.
FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] and TCL/ASC-ECU" when the scan tool MB991958 checks the periodically sent data from each ECU and cannot receive TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] data only.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] cannot be received and sent.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between TCL/ASC-ECU and convertible top control module or open circuit between TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]]
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of convertible top control module or TCL/ASC-ECU connector or ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]]
- The convertible top control module may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The TCL/ASC-ECU may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] may be defective (internal open circuit)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991923: Power plant ECU Check Harness
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness
STEP 1. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Are convertible top control module connector D-45 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired .
- The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired .
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at floor wiring harness side).
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the convertible top control module D-45.
STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired .
- The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired .
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(2)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
(5)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 13).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the convertible top control module. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector D-45.
(1)Disconnect convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the component side of convertible top control module connector D-45.
(2)Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 48 and 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
(3)Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 49 and 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the convertible top control module.
STEP 5. Check the CAN bus lines inside the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU A-38, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
(2)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 11 and 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
(3)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 13 and 15).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES Intermittent malfunction.
NO Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.