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P0606




DTC P0606: Engine Control Module [M/T] or Powertrain Control Module [A/T] Main Processor Malfunction


























POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR MALFUNCTION

- Refer to Inspection Procedure 28 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch - IG System.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

- Refer to Inspection Procedure 28 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch - IG System .

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- Throttle actuator control processor checks the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] for abnormal conditions.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

No watch dog pulse is detected.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

- Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion

- No surveillance pulse signals should be input for 0.5 second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- MFI relay failed.
- Shorted MFI relay circuit or connector damage.
- Open or shorted ignition switch-IG circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
- ECM failed.[ M/T]
- PCM failed.[ A/T]

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the battery.

Battery Test.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-19 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Measure the ignition switch-IG signal voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] harness side connector B-19.





(1)Disconnect the connector B-19 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 43 and ground.

- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Check harness connector C-24, C-202 and C-203 at intermediate connectors for damage, and repair or replace as required. Harness Connector Inspection.
If intermediate connectors are in good condition, repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C-308 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-19 (terminal No. 43) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-16X at MFI relay for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.

STEP 5. Check the MFI relay.





CAUTION:
Because it is not possible to distinguish the top and the bottom of the MFI relay, inspect it with the triangle mark printed on the relay facing upward.

(1)Remove the MFI relay.





(2)Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals No. 2 and No. 3.

- There should be continuity. (approximately 70ohms )





(3)Use jumper wires to connect MFI relay terminal No. 2 to the positive battery terminal and terminal No. 3 to the negative battery terminal.
(4)Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals No. 1 and No. 4 while connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire at the negative battery terminal.

- Should be less than 2ohms .[ Negative battery terminal connected]
- Should be open loop.[ Negative battery terminal disconnected]
(5)Install the MFI relay.

Q. Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Replace the MFI relay. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check harness connector B-20 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.





Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check for short circuit to ground between MFI relay connector B-16X (terminal No. 3) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-20 (terminal No. 52).









Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).






CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC P0606 set?

YES Replace the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. Then go to Step 9.

NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).






CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC P0606 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.

NO The inspection is complete.