P0335
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
CAUTION:
If DTC P0335 has been set, TCL related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0335 has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- Terminal No. 3 of the crankshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 113).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2) from the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 103). The crankshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts that data to pulse signals, then which are input to the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].
- When the engine is running, the crankshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Crankshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS[ Circuit continuity]
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- Engine is being cranked.
or
- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
- Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS[ Range/Performance problem - alignment]
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- Engine is being cranked.
or
- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Crankshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.[ M/T]
- PCM failed.[ A/T]
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991658: Test Harness
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft position sensor.
(1)Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 and connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between the separated connectors.
(2)Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal No. 2 of the crankshaft position sensor side connector.
NOTE:
When measuring with the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] side connector, disconnect all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB991923) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 103.
(3)Start the engine and run at idle.
(4)Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the waveform normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-125 at the crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-125 at the crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor intermediate harness side connector B-125.
(1)Disconnect the connector B-125 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.
(1)Disconnect all ECM [M/T] connectors or PCM [A/T] connectors.
Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
(2)Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 103 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Repair harness wire between crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 103) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 22.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 103).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Replace the ECM or the PCM.When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 22.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 11. Measure the power supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor intermediate harness side connector B-125.
(1)Disconnect the connector B-125 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check harness connector B-16X at MFI relay for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-16X (terminal No. 4) and crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 22.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 13. Check the continuity at crankshaft position sensor intermediate harness side connector B-125.
(1)Disconnect the connector B-125 and measure at the harness side.
(2)Check for the continuity between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Continuity (2ohms or less)
Q. Does continuity exist?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 (terminal No. 3) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 113).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Replace the ECM or the PCM.When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 22.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 16. Check harness connector B-16X at the MFI relay for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 17.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 17. Check harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 18.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-16X (terminal No. 4) and crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 (terminal No. 1).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 19.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 19. Check for harness damage between crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 103).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 20.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 20. Check harness connector B-125-1 at crankshaft position sensor for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 21.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 22.
STEP 21. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor intermediate connector B-125 and crankshaft position sensor connector B-125-1.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 22.
NO Replace the timing belt cover (lower). Then go to Step 22.
STEP 22. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0335 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.