P0158
DTC P0158: Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit High Voltage
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 96) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- Terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] (terminal No. 105).
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The output signal of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- The ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] checks for the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage is over specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) monitor
- Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
Judgement Criterion
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes .
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.[ M/T]
- PCM failed.[ A/T]
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-34 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-21 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-34 (terminal No. 4) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-21 (terminal No. 96).
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Replace the ECM or the PCM. When the ECM or the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Then go to Step 3.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0158 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.