B1440
DTC B1440: Curtain Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) [ECLIPSE]
CAUTION:
If DTC B1440 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the curtain air bag module (RH) to inflate the curtain air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
- Short circuit between the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE:
*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected) (Refer to Removal and Installation).
Therefore, if connector C-124 or D-08 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check if the DTC is set.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC B1519 set?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the SRS-ECU connector C-124.
Q. Is connector correctly engaged?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-124 and curtain air bag module (RH) connector D-08. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect connectors C-124 and D-08, and then reconnect them. For connector D-08, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3)Connector the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q. Is DTC B1440 set?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1440 set because connector C-124 or D-08 was engaged improperly.
STEP 6. Check the curtain air bag module (RH). (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH) connector D-08. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3)Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4)Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-08 harness side connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q. Is DTC B1440 set?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the curtain air bag module (RH) (Refer to Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the curtain air bag module (RH) circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-124.
(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-124.
(3)DANGER:
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector D-08 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH) connector D-08. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(4)
CAUTION:
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 61, 62 and the short spring to release the short spring.
(5)
CAUTION:
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Check for continuity between C-124 harness side connector terminals 61 and 62.
It should be open circuit.
Q. Does continuity exist?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1440 set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 9 .
STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.61 and 62) and curtain air bag module (RH) connector D-08 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q. Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.61 and 62) connector and curtain air bag module (RH) connector (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 and curtain air bag module (RH) connector D-08. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC B1440 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.