FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1438




DTC B1438: Side Impact Sensor (LH) (Squib) for Power Supply Circuit
DTC B1439: Side Impact Sensor (LH) (Squib) for Communication System


















CAUTION:
If DTC B1438 or B1439 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The side impact sensor includes an analog G-sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G-sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the side-airbags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the side-airbags. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble code.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTCs are set if communication between the side impact sensor (LH) and the SRS-ECU is not possible or faulty.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side impact sensor (LH)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 3. Check for any diagnostic trouble code. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Check the side impact sensor (LH).

(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Temporarily replace the side impact sensor (LH) with the side impact sensor (RH).

(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Erase diagnostic trouble code from memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q. Is DTC B1428 or B1429 set?

YES Replace the side impact sensor (LH) with a new one (Refer to Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 5.

NO Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.19 and 20) and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-17 (terminal No.2 and 1).













Q. Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.19 and 20) and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-17 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?

YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
If DTC B1438 or B1439 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to Service and Repair). Then go to Step 5.

NO Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-17. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC B1438 or B1439 set?

YES Return to Step 1.

NO The procedure is complete.