Manual Air Conditioning
DTC B1065: Mode Selection Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer (Activating System Failure)
FUNCTION
Drive the mode selection damper control motor and control the outlet selection.
DETECTION LOGIC
This code is set when the mode selection damper cannot be rotated to the preset opening angle.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of connector.
- Malfunction of the harness (mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer circuit is open, shorted to ground, or the resistance has increased)
- Malfunction of the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer.
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
- Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is diagnostic trouble code B1045 set?
YES Refer to How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine.
(3)Use scan tool MB991958 to run the actuator test.
- Item 67: air outlet c/o damper (Bi_Level position)
- Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position)
- Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position)
- Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position)
- Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position)
- Check that the mode selection damper control motor operates.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Does the motor operate normally?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(4)Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Replace the heater control.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-19 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are A/C-ECU connector C-19 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-19 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-19 terminal 30 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 2.
OK: Less than 2 ohms
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 30) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 2).
Q. Is the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 30) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-19 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector C-19 terminal 31 and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 terminal 1.
OK: Less than 2 ohms
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 31) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1).
Q. Is the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 31) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 9. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-19.
(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-19, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 30 and ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 30) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 2).
Q. Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 30) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 11. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-19.
(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-19, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 31 and ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 31) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1).
Q. Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-19 (terminal 31) and mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-104 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 13. Check the mode selection damper control motor.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the FACE or DEF position.
Check the mode selection damper control motor by the following procedures.
Q. Is the mode selection damper control motor in good condition?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Replace the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer.
STEP 14. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(4)Drive the vehicle and check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Replace the heater control.