FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 2: Diagnose shorts in the ground to CAN bus line (Continued)

STEP 6. Check the CAN line between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-03.

(1)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(2)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-03.





(3)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more






(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more

Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Go to Step 12.

STEP 7. Check the CAN line between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-03.

(1)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(2)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-03.





(3)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 8 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more






(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more

Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Check the CAN line between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-03.

(1)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(2)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-03.





(3)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more






(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more

Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO Go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check the CAN line between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-03.

(1)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(2)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-03.





(3)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 (CAN_H) and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more






(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 (CAN_L) and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector C-24 [ECLIPSE] or C-23 [ECLIPSE SPYDER].

NO Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 10. Check the ETACS-ECU for a short to ground.





(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

NO Check the ETACS-ECU connector, and repair if necessary. If the ETACS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.

STEP 11. Check the A/C-ECU for a short to ground.





(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-14 [manual air conditioning system] or C-15 [automatic air conditioning system].





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

NO Check the A/C-ECU connector, and repair if necessary. If the A/C-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the A/C-ECU.

STEP 12. Check the SRS-ECU for a short to ground.





(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

NO Check the SRS-ECU connector, and repair if necessary. If the SRS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the SRS-ECU.

STEP 13. Check the TPMS receiver for a short to ground.





(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-121.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

NO Check the TPMS receiver connector, and repair if necessary. If the TPMS receiver connector is in good condition, replace the TPMS receiver.