FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 1: Diagnose shorts in the power supply to CAN bus line (Continued)

STEP 8. Check the CAN line between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-03.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-03.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 2 (CAN_H) and body ground.
OK: 4.0 volts or less






(4)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 volts or less

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO Go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check the CAN line between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-03.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-03.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 7 (CAN_H) and body ground.
OK: 1.0 volt or less






(4)Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 18 (CAN_L) and body ground.
OK: 1.0 volt or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector, or the intermediate connector C-24 [ECLIPSE] or C-23 [ECLIPSE SPYDER].

NO Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector, or the data link connector.

STEP 10. Check the ETACS-ECU for a short to the power supply.





(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

NO Check the ETACS-ECU connector, and repair if necessary. If the ETACS-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.

STEP 11. Check the A/C-ECU for a short to the power supply.





(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-14 [manual air conditioning system] or C-15 [automatic air conditioning system].





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

NO Check the A/C-ECU connector, and repair if necessary. If the A/C-ECU connector is in good condition, replace the A/C-ECU.

STEP 12. Check the SRS-ECU for a short to the power supply.





(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

NO Check the SRS-ECU connector, and repair if necessary. If the SRS-ECU connector is in good condition, refer to Supplemental restraint system - Symptom procedures , Power supply circuit system Inspection Procedure 2.

STEP 13. Check the TPMS receiver for a short to the power supply.





(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-121.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

NO Check the TPMS receiver connector, and repair if necessary. If the TPMS receiver connector is in good condition, refer to TPMS Diagnosis - Symptom procedures, Communication between the scan tool and the TPMS is not possible Inspection Procedure 5.

STEP 14. Check the steering wheel sensor for a short to the power supply.





(1)Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-312.





(2)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if scan tool MB991958 screen is as shown in the illustration.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 screen correspond to the illustration?

YES Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.

NO Check the steering wheel sensor connector, and repair if necessary. If the steering wheel sensor connector is in good condition, refer to TCL/ASC Diagnosis - Symptom procedures, Steering wheel sensor power supply circuit system Inspection Procedure 4.

STEP 15. Check the CAN line between intermediate connector C-24 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-24.









(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 11 (CAN_H) and body ground.
OK: 1.0 volt or less






(4)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 (CAN_L) and body ground.
OK: 1.0 volt or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 19.

NO Repair the wiring harness.