Inspection Procedure N-4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-4: ETACS-ECU does not receive one of signals from the door lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch and power window sub switch).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the central door locking system according to signal from the door lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch and power window sub switch).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the doors will not lock or unlock. If the signal is not normal, the power window main switch, power window sub switch or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch or power window sub switch may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).
Check the input signals from the door lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch and power window sub switch).
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect the scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
.....Select "System select."
.....Select "SWS."
.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(3)Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds.
Q. When the door lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch and power window sub switch) is operated, does the scan tool MB991958 sound?
When the door lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch) is operated, the scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Go to Step 2.
When the door lock switch (incorporated in the power window sub switch) is operated, the scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check power window main switch connector E-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window main switch connector E-14 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window main switch) should be normal.
STEP 3. Check the door lock switch (power window main switch).
Remove the power window main switch. Then check continuity between the switch terminals. Door Handle and Latch Inspection.
Q. Is the door lock switch (power window main switch) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the power window main switch. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window main switch) should be normal.
STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-14.
(1)Disconnect power window main switch connector E-14 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 12 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch E-14 (terminal 12) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-14 (terminal 12) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window main switch) should be normal.
STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window main switch) should be normal.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-14 (terminals 13 and 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminals 33 and 34).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-14 (terminals 13 and 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminals 33 and 34) in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window main switch) should be normal.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window main switch) should be normal.
STEP 8. Check power window sub switch connector E-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is power window sub switch connector E-06 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window sub switch) should be normal.
STEP 9. Check the door lock switch (power window sub switch).
Remove the power window sub switch. Then check continuity between the switch terminals. Door Handle and Latch Inspection.
Q. Is the door lock switch (power window sub switch) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Replace the power window sub switch. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window sub switch) should be normal.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch. Measure the resistance at power window sub switch connector E-06.
(1)Disconnect power window sub switch connector E-06 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 14 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch E-06 (terminal 14) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-09 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-09 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminal 14) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch should be normal.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window sub switch) should be normal.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminals 12 and 13) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminals 34 and 33).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-09 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-09 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminal 12 and 13) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminals 34 and 33) in good condition?
YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window sub switch) should be normal.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the central door locking system works normally, input signal from the door lock switch (power window sub switch) should be normal.