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Inspection Procedure C-2




INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-2: Central Door Locking System: Some doors do not lock or unlock.










































CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Door lock actuator switch
- Door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch
- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The wiring harness between the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The door lock actuator may be defective
- The liftgate lock actuator may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check which door lock is defective.

Q. Which of the door locks is defective?

Driver's door : Go to Step 2.
Passenger's door : Go to Step 7.
Liftgate [ECLIPSE] : Go to Step 11.
Trunk lid [ECLIPSE SPYDER] : Go to Step 18.
STEP 2. Check door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check the door lock actuator (LH).





Remove the door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Door Handle and Latch Inspection.





Q. Does the door lock actuator (LH) work normally?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Replace the door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and C-219 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219
(terminal 22) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 6).


- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.













NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 22) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 6) in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 12) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 4).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

















NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-25 and junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-25 or junction block connector C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 12) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 4) in good condition?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 7. Check door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 8. Check the door lock actuator (RH).





Remove the door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Door Handle and Latch Inspection.





Q. Is the door lock actuator (RH) normal?

YES Go to Step 9.

NO Replace the door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminals 4 and 6).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

















NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-09 and junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-09 or junction block connector C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 11. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).

Check the input signals from the liftgate lock release switch.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System Select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(3)When the liftgate lock release switch is operated, check that scan tool MB991958 sounds.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 sound when the liftgate lock release switch is turned from "OFF" to "ON"?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Refer to Inspection Procedure N-6 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the liftgate lock release switch Inspection Procedure N-6. [ECLIPSE]"

STEP 12. Check liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 13.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 13. Check the liftgate lock actuator.





Remove the liftgate lock actuator. The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Door Handle and Latch Inspection.





Q. Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?

YES Go to Step 14.

NO Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 14. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock actuator. Measure the resistance at liftgate lock actuator connector F-11.





(1)Disconnect liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.

- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES Go to Step 16.

NO Go to Step 15.

STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 1) and ground.

- Check the ground line for open circuit.





Q. Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the front fog light switch operates normally, a correct signal is sent from the front fog light switch.

STEP 16. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 17.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219
(terminal 32) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 2).


- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.













NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 32) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 18. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).

Check the input signals from the trunk lid latch switch.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System Select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(3)When the liftgate lock release switch is operated, check that scan tool MB991958 sounds.

Q. Does scan tool MB991958 sound when the trunk lid latch switch is turned from "OFF" to "ON"?

YES Go to Step 19.

NO Refer to Inspection Procedure N-5 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the trunk lid latch switch Inspection Procedure N-5. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]"

STEP 19. Check trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 20.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 20. Check the trunk lid latch switch.





Remove the trunk lid latch switch. The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Door Handle and Latch Inspection.





Q. Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?

YES Go to Step 21.

NO Replace the trunk lid latch switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 21. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 22.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 32) and trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 (terminal 1).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.













NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 32) and trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 (terminal 1) in good condition?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.