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Inspection Procedure 3: Back-Up Light Does Not Illuminate.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Back-up light does not illuminate.




















CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The back-up light, ETACS-ECU, or shift lever-ECU may have a problem.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
^ Malfunction of the back-up light
^ Damaged harness wires and connectors
^ Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to Troubleshooting CAN Bus Diagnostics Table.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Scan tool actuator test
Item No. 2: Back. up light (Refer to Special Function (Actuator Test Reference Table Special Function (Actuator Test Reference Table).))
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.)
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Bulb check
Check if the bulb of the back-up light which does not illuminate is normal.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the bulb.

STEP 5. Measure the resistance at F-08 back-up light (RH) connector and F-17 back-up light (LH) connector.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resistance between the connector terminal No. 1 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Continuity exists. (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Inspection of the back-up light (RH) connector, back-up light (LH) connector, and intermediate connector: F-08, F-17, F-31
Check for the contact with the connector terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between F-08 back-up light (RH) connector terminal No.1 and body ground, and between F-17 back-up light (LH) connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Check the ground line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.)
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 8. Measure the voltage at F-08 back-up light (RH) connector and F-17 back-up light (LH) connector.
1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between the connector terminal No. 2 and ground at the wiring harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Place the shift lever to the R range.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.)
NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Inspection of J/C (4), intermediate connector, shift lever assembly connector, ETACS-ECU connector, and back-up light connector: C-38, C-39, C-49, C-304, C-311, C-313, D-14, F-08, F-17, F-31
Check for the contact with the connector terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between F-08 back-up light (RH) connector terminal No.2 and C-311 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.2, and between F-17 back-up light (RH) connector terminal No.2 and C-311 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between C-49 shift lever assembly connector terminal No.3 and C-304 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between C-49 shift lever assembly connector terminal No.4 and C-313 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4.
Check the power supply line for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 13.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 13. Retest the system.
Q: Does a malfunction take place again?
YES: Replace the shift lever assembly.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.