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[FWD]

DTC C1290 CAN time-out error [FWD]

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
^ When the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC for another system may also be set. When the DTC for another system is set, carry out diagnosis for that system first.


OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS and skid control from the engine control module (ECM), TCM, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS and skid control from the engine control module (ECM), TMC, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor via CAN bus lines. This DTC is stored when ASC-ECU cannot receive the signals necessary for the operations of ABS and skid control from the engine control module (ECM), TCM, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Engine control module (ECM) malfunction
^ TCM malfunction
^ Steering wheel sensor malfunction
^ Malfunction of the CAN bus
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN Bus Diagnostic table CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC U0100, U0101, U0126, or U0141 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions). Then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, other system check the DTC.
Using scan tool, check if the DTCs are set from the engine control module (ECM), TCM, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Vehicle line
OK: LANCER H/B
Transmission
OK [5M/T]: M/T
OK [CVT]: CVT
Engine type
OK: 2.4L D4 MPI VVT
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK: Type 4
Final drive
OK: Front Drive
Transfer
OK: 2WD
SAS
OK: Present
4WD/AWD
OK: Not present
TCM
OK [5M/T]: Not present
OK [CVT]: Present
ACDAYC
OK: Not present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 6.
NO: If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.