P1873
DTC P1873: Clutch 1 System (Pressure abnormality)CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 1 pressure is normal.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The clutch 1 pressure is determined to be abnormal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of clutch assembly
^ Malfunction of engine system
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code.
Check the engine diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After 30 seconds with the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No.P1873 set?
YES: Replace the clutch assembly. After replacing the clutch assembly, go to Step 4.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After 30 seconds with the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No.P1873 set?
YES: Replace the mechatronic assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.