FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 3: Abnormal short between the CAN-C bus lines.

CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.


CAN-C Communication Circuit [Except Ralliart]:




CAN-C Communication Circuit [Ralliart] (Part 1):




CAN-C Communication Circuit (Part 2):






FUNCTION
If a line-to-line short is present in the CAN-C lines, this diagnosis result will be set.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
If only diagnostic trouble code U0001 is set, the ETACS-ECU determines that there is a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the connector (joint connectors or ECU connectors improperly connected)
- Malfunction of the wiring harness (line-to-line short in the CAN-C main or sub bus lines)
- Malfunction of the ECU (ECU on CAN-C lines failed)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

- MB991997: ASC Check Harness
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Check joint connector (CAN2) C-05, joint connector (CAN3) C-124 and joint connector (CAN4) A-55 [RALLIART] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Are joint connector (CAN2) C-05, joint connector (CAN3) C-124 and joint connector (CAN4) A-55 [RALLIART] in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN2) C-05 and steering wheel sensor connector C-211 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN2) C-05.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN2), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN2).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN2) terminals 7 and 20.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES [except RALLIART]: Go to Step 4.
YES [RALLIART]: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 12.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN2) C-05 and AWC-ECU connector C-51 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN2) C-05.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN2), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN2).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN2) terminals 4 and 15.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 13.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN2) C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN3) C-05.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN2), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN2).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN2) terminals 6 and 19.

OK: 120 ± 20 Ohms

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 14.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN3) C-124 and ASC-ECU connector A-51 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN3) C-124.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN3), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN3).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminals 6 and 19.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES [except RALLIART]: Go to Step 6.
YES [RALLIART]: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 15.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN3) C-124 and TCM connector C-41 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN3) C-124.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN3), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN3).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminals 7 and 20.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 16.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN3) C-124 and ECM connector B-109 [except RALLIART] for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN3) C-124.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN3), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN3).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminals 4 and 15.

OK: 120 ± 20 Ohms

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Check intermediate connector C-128, and repair if necessary. If the intermediate connector is in good condition, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN2) C-05 and joint connector (CAN3) C-124.

NO: Go to Step 17.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN3) C-124 and shift lever connector C-49 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN3) C-124.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN3), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN3).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminals 7 and 20.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 18.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN4) A-55 and ECM connector B-109 [RALLIART] for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN4) A-55.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN4), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN4).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN4) terminals 6 and 19.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 17.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN4) A-55 and transaxle assembly (TC-SST-ECU) connector B-120 for line-to-line short. Measure the resistance at joint connector (CAN4) A-55.

CAUTION:
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN4), and check that there is continuity at the harness side of joint connector (CAN4).







2. Check that there is continuity between joint connector (CAN4) terminals 7 and 20.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 19.