Inspection Procedure 21
Inspection procedure 21: Generator output voltage is low (approximately 12.3 volts)Generator Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM controls generator out put current by duty-controlling continuity between the generator G terminal (terminal No. 1) and ground.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this charging system:)
- Malfunction of the charging system.
- Short circuit in harness between generator G terminal and ECM.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991923: Power Train ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Measure the voltage at ECM connector B-09 by using poor plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 60 and ground.
NOTE: Vehicle for Canada, the headlight, taillight, etc. remain lit even when the lighting switch is in "OFF" position but this is no problem for checks.
a. Engine: warming up, idling
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight: OFF to ON
d. Stop light: OFF to ON
e. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
- Voltage increases
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the generator. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM connector and harness connector B-111 at generator connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between generator connector B-111 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 60).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.