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Inspection Procedure 2

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operate Normally).

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):




Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The power window main switch may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Checking central door locking system operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection procedure 1 "Central door locking system does not work at all". Inspection Procedure 1

STEP 2. Check power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check the power window main switch (door lock switch).










Remove the power window main switch.

Q: Does the power window main switch work normally?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 13, 14) and joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 20), joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 13, 14) and joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 20), joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 4) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 6. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: Replace the power window main switch. Check that the central door locking system normally.