FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 1

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES [CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM]

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Central Door Locking System does not work at All.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):




Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Checking keyless entry system operation
Check that the keyless entry system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO [Vehicles with KOS]: Refer to keyless operation system (KOS), Inspection procedure 14 "Keyless entry system does not work at all"

NO [Vehicles with WCM]: Refer to wireless control module, Inspection procedure 5 "Keyless entry system does not work at all"

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.







1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)"
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES: Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Refer to chassis electrical, Diagnostic trouble code chart.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the signals related to the central door locking system operation.







CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)"
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the data list of the ETACS.
- Turn the door lock switch (power window main switch or front power window sub switch) to the lock direction.







- Turn the door lock switch (power window main switch or front power window sub switch) to the unlock direction.







4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

OK: Normal conditions are displayed for all items.

Q: Are the check results normal?
Normal conditions are displayed for all the items. : Go to Step 14.
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 271. : Refer to chassis electrical - Inspection procedure 4 "The front door lock actuator (driver's side) signal is not received"
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 277, 278. : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 5. Check the power window main switch (door lock switch).







Remove the power window main switch.

Q: Does the power window main switch work normally?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 13, 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15), ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2).

NOTE: Also check joint connector (1) C-101, joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector (1) C-101, joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 13, 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15), ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 8. Check front power window sub switch connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front power window sub switch connector E-08 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 9. Check the front power window sub switch (door lock switch).







Remove the front power window sub switch.

Q: Does the front power window sub switch work normally?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Replace the front power window sub switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-08.

1. Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminal No. 4) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-116 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-116 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminal No. 4) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminals Nos. 2, 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15), ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2).

NOTE: Also check joint connector (1) C-101, joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector (1) C-101, joint connector (3) C-103, intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminals Nos. 2, 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15), ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 14. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.