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Inspection Procedure 13

Inspection Procedure 13: Trunk Lid Opener Switch Does Not Work.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


Trunk Lid Opener Switch Circuit (Part 1):




Trunk Lid Opener Switch Circuit (Part 2):






TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the exterior transmitter antenna assembly (trunk lid)
- Malfunction of the trunk lid opener switch
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.







1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-05 and trunk lid opener switch connector F-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-05 and trunk lid opener switch connector F-09 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Check that the trunk lid opener switch works normally.

STEP 3. Check the trunk lid opener switch.

1. Remove the trunk lid opener switch.







2. Check continuity when the trunk lid opener switch is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.







Q: Is the trunk lid opener switch normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the trunk lid opener switch.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.28) and trunk lid opener switch connector F-09 (terminal No.1), and between trunk lid opener switch connector F-09 (terminal No.2) and ground.

- Check the signal and ground wires for open circuit.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-42, D-17, F-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-42, D-17, F-27 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.28) and trunk lid opener switch connector F-09 (terminal No.1), and between trunk lid opener switch connector F-09 (terminal No.2) and ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener switch works normally.

STEP 5. KOS communication test

Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (trunk lid side) is normal.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No.B240C. B240C

STEP 6. Check of the troubles

Operate the trunk lid opener switch to check that the trunk lid can be opened.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The diagnosis is complete.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.