FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 1

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: No Navigation Screen Is Displayed.

CAUTION: Before replacing the multivision display, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit, and the communication circuit are normal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)


Multivision Display Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):




Multivision Display Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):






CAUTION: When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC position for 30 minutes with the ETACS-ECU function, the ACC power is cut-off automatically. For this function, the time to cut-off can be changed with ETACS system by the scan tool MB991958 or the MMCS operation. (Refer to Programming and Relearning [ETACS] or Programming and Relearning [MMCS])

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC or ON position, if the screen is not displayed at all, the power supply circuit or multivision display may have a problem.

PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of power supply circuit
- Malfunction of multivision display

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector. Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-10, C-12, C-13.

1. Disconnect multivision display connectors C-10, C-12, C-13, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.







2. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 9 and ground.

OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less







3. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-10 terminal 55 and ground.

OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less







4. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 25 and ground.

OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 9), C-10 (terminal 55), C-12 (terminal 25) and ground.

- Check the ground wires for open circuit.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-106 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-106 is damaged, repair or replace the connector.

Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 9), C-10 (terminal 55), C-12 (terminal 25) and ground in good condition?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the ETACS-ECU.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to Diagnosis, Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions and then go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 6. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13, C-12.

1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.







2. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 17 and ground.

OK: Battery positive voltage







3. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-12 terminal 21 and ground.

OK: Battery positive voltage


Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 17) or multivision display connector C-12 (terminal 21).

- Check the power supply lines (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108, C-106 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108, C-106 is damaged, repair or replace the connector.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 17) or multivision display connector C-12 (terminal 21) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

Check the input signal of ACC relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.







OK: Normal condition is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Refer to ETACS, Diagnosis - Inspection Procedure 1 "The ignition switch (ACC) signal is not received." Inspection Procedure 1

STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 10. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-13.

1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.







2. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-13 terminal 14 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9).

- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-108 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-108 is damaged, repair or replace the connector.

Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-13 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 9) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 12. Retest the system

Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

NO : Replace the multivision display.