FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 3

Inspection Procedure 3: Abnormality In KOS-ECU Power Supply And Ground Circuits

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


KOS-ECU Power Supply Circuit:






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the KOS-ECU does not work at all or if the KOS-ECU cannot communicate with the scan tool, the KOS-ECU power supply or the ground circuit may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set

STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.10, 5) for open circuit.

1. Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317, and check the wiring harness.







2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.10)

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)







3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.39) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.5)

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.10, 5) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.10, 5).

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38, 39) and the ground for short circuit.

1. Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-05, and check the wiring harness.







2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38) and ground

OK: No continuity







3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.39) and ground

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38, 39) and the ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.38, 39) and the ground.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 and the ground for open circuit.

1. Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-05, and check the wiring harness.







2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.14) and ground.

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 and the ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-07 and ground.

STEP 5. Retest the system

Q: Does the abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits in good condition?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.