FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2733

DTC P2733: Clutch/Shift Switching Solenoid 1, spool stuck

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 is determined to be seized.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Open circuit)
^ P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Short to ground)
^ P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Short to power supply)
^ P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)
^ P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 seconds or more.
^ Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1: ON.
^ Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2: OFF.
^ Clutch cooling flow solenoid: OFF.
^ Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 1: ON.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Clutch 1 (odd) pressure: 1,400 hPa or more, or clutch 1 pressure sensor (odd) change: 0, and shift fork position sensor 1 and 2 change: 0. (200 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The status with the clutch 1 pressure 1,400 hPa or less, or with the clutch 1 pressure sensor (odd) and shift fork position sensor 1 and 2 changed continues for 200 millisecond.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Insufficient fluid level
^ Malfunction of clutch/shift switching solenoid 1

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

WARNING
During inspection, the vehicle might move suddenly or the engine might stop. Be sure to depress the brake pedal securely. In addition, perform the vehicle inspection in a safe place isolated from people or objects.


1) With the brake pedal pressed, start the engine.
2) With the engine idle status, operate the shift lever in the following sequence: P ->R >-D. (Hold each range for 1 seconds or more.)
3) Check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P2733 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 3. Check the fluid.
Q: Is the fluid level proper?
YES: Go to Step 4
NO: Add the fluid.

STEP 4. Check the installation status of the mechatronic assembly.
Q: Is the mechatronic assembly installed correctly?
YES: Replace the mechatronic assembly.
NO: Install the mechatronic assembly correctly.