FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2727

DTC P2727: Clutch/Shift Pressure Solenoid 2 System (Open circuit)

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2 circuit is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2 circuit is determined to be open.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P0846: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Poor performance)
^ P0847: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output low range out)
^ P0848: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output high range out)
^ P2809: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2, spool stuck
^ P2812: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system (Open circuit)
^ P2814: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system (Short to ground)
^ P2815: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system (Short to power supply)
^ P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)
^ P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)
^ P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
^ P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Clutch 2 pressure sensor
^ Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 1 V or more. (400 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The FET channel output remains 1 V or less for 400 milliseconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P2727 set?
YES: Replace the mechatronic assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.