FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1887

DTC P1887: SHIFT FORK 3 JUMP OUT

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the movement of the shift fork 3 is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The movement of the shift fork 3 is determined to be abnormal.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of TC-SST shift fork
^ Malfunction of valve body

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) Drive with shifted in the 6th gear.
3) Check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1887 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 3. Replace the mechatronic assembly, and check if the DTC is reset.
1) Replace the mechatronic assembly.
2) Drive with shifted in the 6th gear.
3) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. P1887 set?
YES: Replace the transaxle assembly.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.