FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1863

DTC P1863: High side 1 system (Open circuit)

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the high side 1 circuit is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The high side 1 circuit is determined to be open.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P0758: Shift select solenoid 2 system (Open circuit)
^ P0976: Shift select solenoid 2 system (Short to ground)
^ P0977: Shift select solenoid 2 system (Short to power supply)
^ P0746: Line pressure solenoid system (Drive current range out)
^ P0960: Line pressure solenoid system (Open circuit)
^ P0961: Line pressure solenoid system (Overvoltage)
^ P0962: Line pressure solenoid system (Short to ground)
^ P0963: Line pressure solenoid system (Short to power supply)
^ P0968: Shift/cooling switching solenoid system (Open circuit)
^ P0970: Shift/cooling switching solenoid system (Short to ground)
^ P0971: Shift/cooling switching solenoid system (Short to power supply)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Shift select solenoid 2
^ Line pressure solenoid
^ Shift/cooling switching solenoid

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ High side 1 switch: ON.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ FET (Field Effect Transistor): Can't be switched on, and FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 100 mV or less. (1 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The status with the FET switch ON and with the FET channel output 100 mV or more continues for 1 second.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After 5 or more seconds have passed with the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1863 set?
YES: Replace the mechatronic assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.