P182C
DTC P182C: Shift Fork Position Sensor 3 System (Output range out)CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the output of the shift fork position sensor 3 is normal.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The output of the shift fork position sensor 3 is determined to be abnormal.
MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P182A: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (voltage low range out)
^ P182B: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (voltage high range out)
^ P182D: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (Neutral)
^ P182E: Shift fork position sensor 3 system (Poor performance)
^ P1844: Shift fork 3 malfunction
^ P1852: Shift fork 1 or 2 opposite direction movement
^ P1855: Shift fork 3 or 4 opposite direction movement
^ P1858: Even number gear axle interlock
^ P1876: Gear block 1st
^ P1877: Gear block 2nd
^ P1878: Gear block 3rd
^ P1879: Gear block 4th
^ P187A: Gear block 5th
^ P187B: Gear block 6th
^ P187C: Gear block reverse
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 seconds or more.
^ Shift system status: Gear change mode (during shift fork moving).
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Shift fork 3 position counter (digitized sensor value): -500 counts or less, shift fork 3 position counter (digitized sensor value): 500 counts or more. (180 millisecond)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The status with the shift fork 3 position counter (digitized sensor value) -500 counts or more, or with the shift fork 3 position counter (digitized sensor value) 500 counts or less continues for 180 millisecond.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of shift fork position sensor 3
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 6th gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P182C set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 3. Scan tool Teach-in
1) Carry out the Item No. 1: Plausibility check. Teach-In Reference Table
2) After Teach-In, check which result ("Yes" or "No") is displayed in the Data list No. 101: Normal End. Teach-In Reference Table
Q: Which is displayed, "Yes" or "No"?
"Yes": Replace the transaxle assembly.
"No": Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Replace the mechatronic assembly, and check if the DTC is reset.
1) Replace the mechatronic assembly.
2) Drive in the 6th gear.
3) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. P182C set?
YES: Replace the transaxle assembly.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.