FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1828

DTC P1828: Shift Fork Position Sensor 2 System (Neutral)

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the shift fork position sensor 2 is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The shift fork position sensor 2 is determined to be abnormal.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC, stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P1825: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (voltage low range out)
^ P1826: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Voltage high range out)
^ P1827: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Output range out)
^ P1829: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Poor performance)
^ P183D: Shift fork 2 malfunction
^ P1852: Shift fork 1 or 2 opposite direction movement
^ P1855: Shift fork 3 or 4 opposite direction movement
^ P1857: Odd number gear axle interlock
^ P1876: Gear block 1st
^ P1877: Gear block 2nd
^ P1878: Gear block 3rd
^ P1879: Gear block 4th
^ P187A: Gear block 5th
^ P187B: Gear block 6th
^ P187C: Gear block reverse

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 seconds or more.
^ Input shaft 1 (odd) speed: 500 r/min or more.
^ Input shaft 2 (even) speed: 500 r/min or more.
^ Shift fork 2 position: Neutral.
^ Input shaft 2 (even) gear: Engaged.
^ Engine speed-input shaft 2 speed: 50 r/min or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Calculated speed: 40 r/min or less. (500 millisecond)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The calculated speed remains 40 r/min or more for 500 millisecond.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of shift fork position sensor 2

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 3rd gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1828 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other systems
Check if a shift fork and shift fork position sensor-related diagnostic trouble code No. other than P1828 is stored.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Scan tool Teach-in
1) Carry out the Item No. 1: Plausibility check. Teach-In Reference Table
2) After Teach-In, check which result ("Yes" or "No") is displayed in the Data list No. 101: Normal End. Teach-In Reference Table
Q: Which is displayed, "Yes" or "No"?
"Yes": Replace the transaxle assembly.
"No": Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Replace the mechatronic assembly, and check if the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 3rd gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1828 set?
YES: Replace the transaxle assembly.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.