P1826
DTC P1826: Shift Fork Position Sensor 2 System (Voltage high range out)CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the voltage of the shift fork position sensor 2 is normal.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The voltage of the shift fork position sensor 2 is too high.
MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P1825: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (voltage low range out)
^ P1827: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Output range out)
^ P1828: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Neutral)
^ P1829: Shift fork position sensor 2 system (Poor performance)
^ P183D: Shift fork 2 malfunction
^ P1852: Shift fork 1 or 2 opposite direction movement
^ P1855: Shift fork 3 or 4 opposite direction movement
^ P1857: Odd number gear axle interlock
^ P1876: Gear block 1st
^ P1877: Gear block 2nd
^ P1878: Gear block 3rd
^ P1879: Gear block 4th
^ P187A: Gear block 5th
^ P187B: Gear block 6th
^ P187C: Gear block reverse
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Position sensor voltage: 3.008 V or more. (160 millisecond)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The position sensor voltage remains 3.008 V or less for 160 millisecond.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of shift fork position sensor 2
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1826 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 3. Scan tool Teach-in
1) Carry out the Item No. 1: Plausibility check. Teach-In Reference Table
2) After Teach-In, check which result ("Yes" or "No") is displayed in the Data list No. 101: Normal End. Teach-In Reference Table
Q: Which is displayed, "Yes" or "No"?
"Yes": Replace the transaxle assembly.
"No": Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Replace the mechatronic assembly, and check if the DTC is reset.
1) Replace the mechatronic assembly.
2) Perform a test run of the vehicle.
3) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. P1826 set?
YES: Replace the transaxle assembly.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.