FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P181E

DTC P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 2 pressure is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The pressure of the clutch 2 is too low.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P0846: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Poor performance)
^ P0847: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output low range out)
^ P0848: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output high range out)
^ P1844: Shift fork 3 malfunction
^ P184B: Shift fork 4 malfunction

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Clutch 2 pressure sensor

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 650 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 1.5 seconds or more.
^ Clutch 2 (even) state: Slip or engaged.
^ Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2: Not OFF or not in valve cleaning mode.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Calculated pressure: 2,000 hPa or more. (5 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The calculated pressure remains 2,000 hPa or less for 5 seconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Insufficient fluid level
^ Improper installation of mechatronic assembly

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) Carry out the Item No. 3 (Teach-In): Line pressure Test. Teach-In Reference Table
3) With the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the DTC No. P181E restored? or Is the line pressure test of Teach-in not completed normally ("No" is displayed in the Data list No.101: Normal End)?
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 3. Check the fluid.
Q: Is the fluid level proper?
YES: Go to Step 4
NO: Add the fluid.

STEP 4. Check the installation status of the mechatronic assembly.
Q: Is the mechatronic assembly installed correctly?
YES: Go to Step 5
NO: Install the mechatronic assembly correctly.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) With the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P181E set?
YES: Replace the mechatronic assembly. Then, go to Step 6.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) With the engine idle status, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P181E set?
YES: Replace the transaxle assembly.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.