FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0965

DTC P0965: Clutch Cooling Flow Solenoid System (Overcurrent)

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch cooling flow solenoid circuit is normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The supply current to the clutch cooling flow solenoid is determined to be overcurrent.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ P0776: Clutch cooling flow solenoid system (Drive current range out)
^ P0777: Clutch cooling flow solenoid system (Stuck)
^ P0964: Clutch cooling flow solenoid system (Open circuit)
^ P0966: Clutch cooling flow solenoid system (Short to ground)
^ P0967: Clutch cooling flow solenoid system (Short to power supply)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ FET (Field Effect Transistor) current: 3.5 A or more, and FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 100 mV or less (300 millisecond).

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The status with the current of the FET channel shunt 3.5 A or less and with the FET channel output 100 mV or more continues for 300 milliseconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
^ Malfunction of clutch cooling flow solenoid

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
5 seconds after turning ON the ignition switch, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0965 set?
YES: Replace the mechatronic assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.