FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0014

DTC P0014: Exhaust Variable Valve Timing System Target Error

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM checks the variable valve timing system for malfunction.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The phase angle of the exhaust camshaft is higher than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Engine oil control valve

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart


Logic Flow Chart:






Check Conditions
- More than 20 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Engine speed is 1,188 r/min or more.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C (169°F).

Judgment Criterion
- The difference between the actual exhaust valve closing timing and the exhaust valve target closing timing is more than 5 degrees for 5 seconds.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20. OBD- II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Exhaust engine oil control valve failed.
- Oil passage of variable valve timing control system clogged.
- Exhaust variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism stuck.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).







CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0014 set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check exhaust engine oil control valve itself.
- Check exhaust engine oil control valve itself.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check oil passage of exhaust variable valve timing control system for being clogged.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check exhaust variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism for being stuck.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20. OBD- II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0014 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20. OBD- II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0014 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.