TCS or ASC
DTC C2114: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (Low voltage)DTC C2115: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (High voltage)
CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
^ When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No. 1.
^ The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the local CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is found:
DTC C2114
^ When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range (low)
DTC C2115
^ When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range (high)
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to CAN Bus Diagnostics table Can Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for diagnostic trouble codes of other systems
Check if DTC U0125 is also set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES: Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code that is set. (Refer to U0125.) Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.)
^ Item 08: Lateral G sensor
^ Item 09: G sensor
^ Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector
1) Disconnect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the ASC-ECU-side connector and the wiring harness-side connector, and then measure at the special tool connector side.
2) Disconnect C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.1.
^ Short circuit check of power supply circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.5.
^ Open circuit check of the ground circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 5.
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 13.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 13.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.