FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C2002

DTC C2002: Abnormality in valve calibration

CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ During the calibrations of cut valve and inlet valve, do not depress the brake pedal or subject the vehicle to a vibration.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU stores the correction values of cut valve and inlet valve in the EEPROM.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the calibration of the cut valve or inlet valve has not been performed, or when the correction value of cut valve or inlet valve is abnormal.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ Noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to Troubleshooting Can Bus Diagnostics Table.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C2002 set? YES: Go to Step 3.
NO:
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble codes
Check if any diagnostic trouble code other than No. C2002 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble code that is set.(Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.) Then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Cut valve and inlet valve calibration
Q: Is the calibration performed normally?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Service data check
Check the following service data. (Refer to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.)
^ Item No. 14: Brake switch
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Check the stoplight switch. (Refer to Stoplight Switch Check Testing and Inspection.)

STEP 6. Cut valve and inlet valve calibration
Q: Is the calibration performed normally?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU). Then, return to Step 1.

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2002 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.