C1210
DTC C1210: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor (longitudinal G sensor)CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
^ When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No. 1.
^ The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the local CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is detected.
^ Longitudinal G value output from G and yaw rate sensor is abnormal.
^ Abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the longitudinal G sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ External noise interference
^ The G and yaw rate sensor for FWD is installed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to Troubleshooting Can Bus Diagnostics Table.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.)
^ Item 09: G sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check of G and yaw rate sensor part number
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: After checking the G and yaw rate sensor, perform the calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor to make ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Then go to Step 6.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 7.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.