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TCS or ASC

DTC C1035: Mutual monitoring of RR wheel speed sensor

CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ Each wheel speed detecting section is a kind of a pulse generator. It consists of the encoder (plate on which the north and south pole of magnet are arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel speed, which rotates at the same speed of the wheels, and the wheel speed sensor. This detecting section outputs the frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
^ The pulse signals generated by the wheel speed detecting section are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any abnormality below is detected in the sensor signals, ASC-ECU sets the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
^ Missing wheel speed sensor signal
^ Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates lower value than the values of other wheel speed sensors.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble
^ Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
^ Wheel bearing malfunction
^ Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
^ Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
^ ABS-ECU malfunction
^ Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ The number of poles on the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection (the number of N-pole and S-pole) is changed.

Past trouble
^ When DTC No. C102B is also set, perform the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the wiring harness and connector failures between ASC-ECU and the wheel speed sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to Treat Past Trouble.
^ When DTC No. C102B is not set simultaneously, the followings can be suspected.
^ Wheel(s) spinning
^ Unstable vehicle attitude (spin)
^ External noise interference
^ Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.
^ Only two wheels are rotated on a drum tester.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to Troubleshooting Can Bus Diagnostics Table.) After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C1035 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if DTC No. C102B is also set.
Q: Is DTC C102B also set?
YES: Carry out the diagnosis for code No. C102B. (Refer to C102B.)
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check of wheel speed sensor installation status
Check the installation status of wheel speed sensor [RR] (disconnection of wheel speed sensor, looseness of mounting bolt, etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Reinstall the wheel speed sensor [RR] correctly. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 5. Check of wheel speed sensor as a single unit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the wheel speed sensor [RR]. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Wheel bearing looseness check

NOTE: Wheel bearing looseness may increase the gap between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet encoder. Check the wheel bearing [RR] for looseness. (Refer to On-vehicle Service Testing and Inspection.)

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the rear wheel hub assembly.

STEP 7. Check of wheel speed detection encoder





Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials): Clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on the encoder while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction.
NO (Deformation): Replace the rear wheel hub assembly.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1035 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 9.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1035 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.